NY 888782

September 20, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 888782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3808.90.5000; 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of MOGUL AG-480, MOGUL CW-4355, and MOGUL EG-5680, from Canada

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated July 26, 1993, on behalf of your client, Diversey Water Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

MOGUL AG-480 (chemical name: Isothiazoline) is a microbiocide for the control of algae, fungi and bacteria in commercial and industrial, recirculating, cooling, water systems; air washer systems utilizing mist eliminators; and paper mill applications. It contains the following ingredients: 5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one; 2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one; magnesium nitrate; magnesium chloride; copper nitrate; and water.

MOGUL CW-4355 (chemical name: polymer/phosphonate/molybdenate/azole) is a corrosion and deposit inhibitor for recirculating water systems. It contains the following ingredients: potassium hydroxide; sodium tolytriazole; potassium molybdenate; hydroxyethylidene diphosphonic acid; sodium polyacrylate; polyacrylic acid; sodium polyacrylate copolymer; dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid, disodium salt; disodium oxybis(dodecylbenzene sulfonate); sodium sulfate; sodium chloride; and water. The aromatic content is less than 5% by weight.

MOGUL EG-5680 (chemical name: polymer/phosphonate/caustic) is an industrial water boiler treatment. It contains the following ingredients: sodium hydroxide; sodium polyacrylate copolymer; sodium polyacrylate; polyacrylic acid; hydroxyethylidene diphosphonic acid; sodium glucoheptonate solution; and water. The product does not contain aromatic substances.

The applicable subheading for MOGUL AG-480 will be 3808.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insecticides ... , disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : other: other: other. The rate of duty, if considered "goods originating in the territory of Canada", will be free. Otherwise, the rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for MOGUL CW-4355 and MOGUL EG-5680 will be 3823.90.5050, HTS, which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries ... , not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty, if considered "goods originating in the territory of Canada", will be free. Otherwise, the rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire