NY 888761

August 9, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. H. Loren Robinson
Scientific Medical Programs, Inc.
310A/277 Fairfield Road
Fairfield, New Jersey 07004-1931

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic basin cover from China.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated July 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The basin cover is composed of high density polypropylene. The cover is oval and measures approximately 45 cm long, 35 cm wide and 13.5 cm high. The cover will be placed over a stainless steel basin used during surgery. The basin will not be imported with the cover. The cover and basin serve as a receptacle for gauze pads used in surgical procedures, and the cover helps operating room personnel account for the pads to ensure that none are left in the patient. The cover has a large opening in the center and does not serve as a seal. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the basin cover will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director