NY 888643

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-888643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000

Mr. Fred Goris
Fisher-Price, Inc.
636 Girard Ave
East Aurora, N.Y. 14052

RE: The tariff classification of a doll's bib from China

Dear Mr. Goris:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 22, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Product number 2178 is a doll's bib made of 100% polyester material. The bib measures approximately 4 inches in length and 5 inches in width. The opening at the neck is no larger than 2 1/4 inches. The bib is secured at the nape of the neck by means of hook and loop fastener closure material. The article will be imported in bulk and repackaged in the U.S. with a toy set called "Baby's Meal Time". The bib, so small in design, could not feasibly be worn by an infant and, therefore, is considered a doll accessory.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.91.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire