NY 888626

August 4, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 888626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0030

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Custom House Brokers - Forwarders Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Italy.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 20, 1993, on behalf of Cygne Design Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #6006, is a woman's sweater manufactured from coarsely knit and finely woven fabrics. The knit fabric which comprises the front and the sleeves is composed of 49 percent linen (flax), 30 percent acrylic and 21 percent cotton. The outer surface of the knit fabric is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The woven back is composed of 55 percent linen (flax) and 45 percent rayon. The garment features a V-neck, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of these garments. If the fiber contents vary from the weight breakdown provided in your letter, the HTS Classifications may differ from the information indicated.

Your correspondence indicates the following:

Style #6006 Knit % Woven

Surface Area 70 30
Weight 80 20
Value 90 10

Following General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...knitted...of other textile materials, women's...subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style #6006 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are subject to no visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director