NY 888598

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:113 888598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9000; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Laurie Everill
J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of gumball machines and stands from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Everill:

In your letter dated June 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of four styles of gumball machines and one gumball machine stand. Item nos. 781-1029, 781-1011 and 781-0286 are gumball machines with aluminum bases and glass domes. Item no. 781-0278 is a gumball machine with an acrylic base and a glass dome. All models dispense a measured amount of candy upon insertion of any denomination of coin. Item 781-1037 is an aluminum stand designed to rest on the floor and support a gumball machine. The gumball machines and stand are intended for household use.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum gumball machine and aluminum stand (item nos. 781-1029, 781-1011, 781-0286 and 781-1037) will be 7615.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic gumball machine (item no. 781-0278) will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director