NY 888424

August 9, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Bradley W. Pinkham
Lep Profit International, Inc.
29225 Airport Drive
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clothes hangers from Hong Kong, Germany, England and Sweden.

Dear Mr. Pinkham:

In your letter dated July 9, 1993, on behalf of Batts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your letter. The suit and shirt hangers are composed of plastic with metal hooks. The third hanger, the "Low Profile," is composed of plastic with two metal clamps to help secure the garments. You have requested classification in subheading 3923.90.0000, HTS. You claim that identical merchandise has been classified in this subheading. The merchandise to which you refer was not identical to the samples you submitted. While the sample hangers you provided are used to ship garments, such hangers are also used and reused to display garments in retail stores.

The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director