NY 888399

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 888399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.6030

Ms. Verdi Montgomery
Schenck Trebel
535 Acorn Street
Deer Park, New York 11729

RE: The tariff classification of balancing machine parts from Germany.

Dear Ms. Montgomery:

In your letter dated July 15, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts for which you are requesting a ruling are assemblies which incorporate bearings; they are not in themselves ball or roller bearings. Your concern is whether or not they are subject to the anti-dumping order. The parts are described as follows:

Part Number Description

9011.029 negative load bearing assembly
9010.037 roller insert
9010.038 twin roller carriage
9013.069 roller, crowned
9013.016 roller
9013.062 crowned roller
9043.110 axial thrust stop

Drawings were supplied for all of the above.

The applicable subheading for the parts listed above will be 9031.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of machines for balancing mechanical parts. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

It is the opinion of this office that the above items would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director