NY 888351

August 9, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000

Mr. Edward M. Moore
Edi-Pack Medical Corporation
P.O. Box 1405
Cape Coral, Florida 33910-9998

RE: The tariff classification of "Medifol" examination table covers from Germany.

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated July 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Medifol covers are disposable examination table covers used in the medical industry. The covers are rectangular. According to an informal Customs laboratory analysis, the Medifol covers are composed of polyethylene. Though you state that the polyethylene is combined with paper, the laboratory was unable to detect the presence of paper.

The applicable subheading for the Medifol covers will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director