NY 888132

August 2, 1993

CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 888132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6505.90.9090

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated July 8, 1993, on behalf of Accessory Network, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are six hats. Sample l; baseball style cap consisting of 100% woven cotton fabric. The cap has five panels, a fabric covered button at the top, a cardboard stiffener in the peak and an overlay of crocheted ramie and cotton fabric. Sample 2; woven 100% cotton beret with an overlay of crocheted ramie and cotton. Sample 3; boater style hat with two inch rim consisting of woven 100% cotton with an overlay of crocheted ramie and cotton. Sample 4; denim crown, tapestry brim boater hat consisting Or 100% cotton denim fabric. Its rim is made up from a tapestry fabric, 55% ramie and 45% polyester. Sample 5; tapestry baseball cap consisting of 55% ramie and 45% polyester with a cardboard stiffener in the peak. Sample 6; baseball cap with a tapestry crown, denim brim with fabric content same as sample 5.

The applicable subheading for samples 1 through 4 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: or cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other . The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for samples 5 and 6 will be 6505.90.9090, which provides for hats and other headgear,...whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 22 cents/kg + 8 percent ad valorem.

Samples 1 through 4 fall within textile category designation 359. Samples 5 and 6 fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

2

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director