NY 888081

July 13, 1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 888081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Mr. Troy E. Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of two coated fabrics, from either Korea or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated July 6, 1993, on behalf of Answer Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were provided. Both materials consist of 100 percent nylon woven backing fabrics which have been visibly coated on one side with what you describe as "Polyurethane Entrant GII Type P". While you did not indicate the end use of these materials, the following technical specifications were provided:

Weight
Density Weight Before Weight of Denier per 2.54cm G/SM Coating Coating

SAMPLE A:
LU79LMN 210/2X280/2 53X35 244 210 G 34 G

SAMPLE B:
LU32LHR 210X140/2 68X49 180 160 G 20 G

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. If a product of Hong Kong, a Hong Kong Export License would be required.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director