NY 887933

July 22, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-887933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000

Mr. James Redman
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 30155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China

Dear Mr. Redman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 18, 1993, received in this office on June 29, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Shepher Distributors

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item, referred to as "SonicMan", consists of a molded plastic figure with three weapons. The figure meas- ures 24 cm in height, has articulated arms and contains a battery operated electronic module in the torso area. Eight control buttons located on the back of the doll produce various combat sounds and light when pressed. The figure's weapons include a sword, lazer gun and machine gun which may be inter- changeably placed in the doll's right hand. The doll and weapons will be imported packaged in a window box.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire