NY 887860

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 887860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.2000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3-(4-Fluorobenzoyl) Propionic Acid (CAS # 366-77-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 3-(4-Fluorobenzoyl) Propionic Acid (CAS # 366-77-8) also known as 4-Fluoro-gamma-oxo-benzenebutanoic acid will be 2918.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director