NY 887843

July 7, 1993

CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-887843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000

Mr. Stephen J. Reardon
16140 Ed Warfield Road
Daisy, Maryland 21797

RE: The tariff classification of Wight Crystal Spring Water from England.

Dear Mr. Reardon:

In your letter dated June 25, 1993, on behalf of Wight Crystal of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were included with your initial request dated June 7, 1993. The sample was examined and disposed of. The subject merchandise is described as Wight Crystal Spring Water. It will be imported both sparkling and still and will contain no added flavoring. A chemical analysis showing the various minerals and substances in the water was included with this request.

The applicable subheading for the Wight Crystal Spring Water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored...mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire