NY 887840

July 15, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. William L. Buckner
Equities Diversified Realty, Inc.
19321 U.S. Hwy 19 N.
Suite 413
Clearwater, Florida 34624

RE: The tariff classification of a business card boxes from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Buckner:

In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The business card boxes will be imported in various ways. Some shipments will consist only of the card holder itself, a plastic box approximately 3 7/8" by 2 3/4" by 2 7/8" with a foam plastic spring. These boxes are designed to be attached to support boards and will be used in shopping centers, hotels and similar public areas to dispense business cards to the public. On occasion, the plastic boxes will be imported already assembled to the support boards. The support boards consist of a metal frame and plastic panels. The boards will vary in size, ranging from 12" by 24" and holding approximately 20 boxes to 30" by 70" and holding approximately 100 boxes. The complete product is known as "The Community Card."

The applicable subheading for the plastic business card boxes, whether imported alone or assembled to the support boards, will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight July 4, 1993. There is the possibility that legislation will be enacted that will renew GSP retroactively to its date of expiration. In the event that this occurs, articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Thailand would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director