NY 887831

July 21, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 887831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic masks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of four decorative earthenware masks, item number Z1628, which measure about 3.75 inches long. They possess textile trimmings along their rims, in addition to textile fringes affixed to the bottom portions of the trimmings. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic masks will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire