NY 887799

July 22, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 887799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4800

Mr. Steven L. Shepard
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
P.O. Box 284
Highgate Springs, VT 05460

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic table bowls from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Shepard:

In your letter dated June 21, 1993, on behalf of your client, Simon Pearce Glass, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two all-purpose ceramic table bowls, composed of fine-grained earthenware, which measure approximately 2.5 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic table bowls will be 6912.00.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire