NY 887741

July 28, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 887741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rutt:

In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries Inc.

Style No. DG-WT-03-3 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The knit fabric measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment has a spread collar; a full front, zippered opening; long sleeves with a single button closure on the cuff; patch pockets on the chest with a flap and a button closure; a hemmed bottom; and side slits. The woven portions of the garment consist of the back panel, the sleeves and the sleeve cuffs. The knit portions of the garment consist of the front panel and the spread collar.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director