NY 887713

JULY 16, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 887713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Edward Lim
National Customs Service, Inc.
145-15A 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of three men's shirt-jackets from India and Pakistan

Dear Mr. Lim:

In your letter dated June 25, 1993, on behalf of Koman Sportswear Manufacturing, Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submited, style numbers 7316, 7317 and 7318 are three men's shirt-jackets constructed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric.

Each shirt-jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure, a shirt-type collar and long sleeves without cuffs. Style numbers 7316 and 7317 have two front chest pockets with a flap closure and two side seam pockets below the waist. Style number 7318 has a zippered left chest pocket and two front pockets with a slash opening below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the shirt-jackets will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The shirt-jackets fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Pakistan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director