NY 887623

July 7, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 887623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010; 6106.10.0010; 6109.10.0070; 6114.20.0020

Mr. Donald L. Perrone
W. N. Proctor Co.
10 Moulton Street
2nd Floor
Portland, ME 04101

RE: The tariff classification of four rib-knitted ladies' garments from England.

Dear Mr. Perrone:

In your letter dated June 21, 1993, on behalf of L. L. Bean, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The four submitted samples are manufactured from fabric of 52 percent cotton/48 percent polyester.

Style R086 is a pair of stirrup pants with an elasticized waistband.

Style R083 is a long-sleeved henley top with a three-button opening.

Style R491 is styled as a tank top, however, there is a three-button, frontal opening below the neckline.

Style H269 is a long-sleeved, legless bodysuit with a scoop neck and a three-button, frontal opening below the neckline.

The applicable subheading for style R086 will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and breeches, knitted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style R083 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses and shirts, knitted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style R491 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other tank tops and similar garments, knitted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style H269 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted bodysuits and bodyshirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style R086 falls within textile category designation 348, style H269 within 359, and styles R083 and R491 within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of England are presently subject to neither quota restraints nor a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director