NY 887524

July 20, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 887524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0040

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 9201 is a woman's sweater. You stated in a telephone conversation that the fiber content of this garment will be 54% ramie, 44% cotton, 2% other, knit fabric, and that the 2% other fiber will be metallic yarn wounded around polyester filaments. This fiber breakout should also be reflected on the fiber content label. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state in your letter that the panels of this sweater will be made in China and assembled in Hong Kong. The sweater features the following: a crew neck; attached shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full frontal opening with a 7 button ribbed placket; and a ribbed bottom. The sweater also features intarsia patterns with hand embroidery on front two panels. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director