NY 887456

July 9, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 887456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8010

Mr. Jack Ritterman
Springs Industries
Performance Products Division
787 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of three patchwork comforters from China.

Dear Mr. Ritterman:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted sectons of three patchwork comforters. The comforters are made in the following three styles Primitive Squares, Compass, and Colony. All three are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a 100 percent polyester filling. The outer portion of the Primitive Square comforter consists of a combination navy and blue-grey fabrics sewn to multi-colored floral fabric pieces in a patchwork design. The reverse side is composed entirely of solid navy blue fabric.

The outer portion of the Compass style comforter consists of a combination white fabric sewn to multi-colored floral and plaid fabric pieces forming compass or star shaped patchwork design. The reverse side is composed entirely of white fabric.

The outer portion of the Colony comforter consists of a combination white and green fabrics sewn to multi-colored floral and plaid fabric pieces forming a star shaped patchwork design. The reverse side is composed white fabric.

The applicable subheading for the comforters will be 9404.90.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work... quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The comforters fall within textile category designation 362. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director