NY 887452

July 15, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 887452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000

Ms. Marjorie M. Shostak
Mr. Steven B. Zisser
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
3580 Wilshire Boulevard - Suite 1240
Los Angeles, CA 90010-2597

RE: The tariff classification of a vibrating pad/seat from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Shostak and Mr. Zisser:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JB Research, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. The article to be imported is a padded seat with back support, incorporating four vibrating transducers that can be regulated to provide a body massage at three different levels of intensity. The pad/seat can be used in a car or at home or office. It is marketed under the trade name "Relaxor".

The applicable subheading for the vibrating pad/seat will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director