NY 887361

June 28, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 887361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000

Mr. Jun B. Shim
Samirian Chemicals Inc.
20380 Town Center Lane, Suite 240
Cupertino, CA 95014

RE: The tariff classification of a catalyst from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Shim:

In your letter dated June 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, the catalyst is a mixture of 60% Calcium carbonate and 40% dicumyl peroxide.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director