NY 887210

July 2, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.95.90; 7418.10.5010; 8205.51.3030

Mr. Carmine D'Alleva
Avalon Deco-Cake Supplies
16031 96th Street
Howard Beach, NY 11414-3806

RE: The tariff classification of cake decorating supplies from Argentina.

Dear Mr. D'Alleva:

In your letter dated June 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your letter. The first is a plastic coupler, a part of cake decorating instrument. The second is a cone shaped tube tip composed of bronze and nickel. This is also a part of a cake decorating instrument. The remaining samples are cake decorating tools composed of iron and nickel. As you requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic coupler will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bronze and nickel tube tip will be 7418.10.5010, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the iron and nickel cake decorating tools will be 8205.51.3030, HTS, which provides for household handtools and parts thereof, of iron and steel. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 3926.90.9590, 7418.10.5010 and 8205.51.3030, HTS, which are products of Argentina, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director