NY 887150

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000

Mr. Joseph Velez
Benjamin Vidal
27 Onix St., Bucare
Guaynabo, PR 00969

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Velez:

In your letter dated June 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for handbags.

You have submitted one sample and literature of three styles of handbags. They are styles L-1009B, L-874A and L-1012B.

The submitted sample, style L-1009B, is a patch leather handbag with two metallic thread textile patches. The item is almost wholly of patch leather. The handbag, designed with leather carry handle and shoulder strap, measures approximately 10" x 9" x 4 1/2". It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. There is a decorative metal buckle affixed at the end of the snap closure.

The applicable subheading for Style L-1009B, the handbag of patch leather, will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather: Other: Value not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the handbags identified as styles L-874A and L-1012B. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples of the items as being imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director