NY 887092

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 887092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
BC 164A
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted consist of two miniature Christmas tree light sets of which stock number 94165 has 50 multi-colored lights and measures about 24.5 feet in length while stock number 94166 has 100 multi-colored lights and measures approximately 47.5 feet in length. HTS PROVISION : Lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.30.00

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem

Other : Samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire