NY 887042

June 15, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 887042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted consist of two Christmas tree light sets, style numbers 94131 and 94527. HTS PROVISION : Lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.30.00

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem

Other : Samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire