NY 887026

July 02, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 887026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an electric light sculpture from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an electric light sculpture, known as the "UL Santa Lawn Decoration" (item number 94556), which is made-up of a heavy metal wire pattern of Santa Claus, measuring approximately 4 feet in length, with 144 pre-tested miniature lights.

The applicable subheading for the electric light sculpture of Santa Claus, item number 94566, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire