PD A88672

November 6, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A88672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Cindy Shahamat
Schenker International, Inc.
P. O. Box 39945
Denver, Colorado 80239-0945

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated casserole dish caddie bag from China.

Dear Ms. Shahamat:

In your letter dated October 14, 1996, on behalf of Tops of Rockies Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. The item is a casserole dish caddie bag with an outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting. The bag has two interior pouch pockets with velcro-type closures. Additionally, the bag has two webbed textile strap handles. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3x10x16 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other . The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director