NY 885784

May 6, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 885784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczynski
Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc.
1230 West Bagley Road
Berea, OH 44017-2910

RE: The tariff classification of mop handles from Italy

Dear Ms. Gruszczynski:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993, on behalf of Rubbermaid, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is unfinished mop handles. Your letter indicates that the handle consists of the steel tube that will eventually form the handle, imported without caps, fittings or ferrules. These mop handles are clearly for domestic mops. Your letter also implies that the handles have been enameled, in other words, coated with porcelain. From the nature of the article, and without a contradicting laboratory analysis, we do not believe that is the case.

The applicable subheading for unenameled mop handles will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director