NY 884943

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 884943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. R. A. Mackay
R. A. Mackay (Printers) Ltd.
Number One,
Deerdykes View,
Westfield,
Cumbernauld, G68 9HN

RE: The tariff classification of traveler's check wallets from Scotland.

Dear Mr. Mackay:

In your letter dated April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on traveler's check wallets.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, described as "Litho Printed Travelers Cheque Wallets", are two traveler's check wallets constructed of PVC plastic sheeting. They are unlined, and measure approximately 7 1/2" x 3". The front of the wallets are printed with the words "Visa Travellers Cheques".

The applicable subheading for the travelers check wallets of PVC will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director