NY 884899

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-884899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Betsy Hsiao
Green Agle by Arusa
6520 Edenvale Blvd.
Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55346

RE: The tariff classification of a golf cart from China or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hsiao:

In your letter dated March 25, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the golf cart.

The imported product is a hand propelled golf cart that is comprised of a plastic frame with some metal components, two wheels, a strap to hold the golf bag secure to the frame, and a handlebar. The cart is used by golfers to transport their golf bag around the golf course.

The applicable subheading for the hand propelled golf cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vehicles, not mechanically propelled, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director