NY 884881

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 884881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.0050; 3917.33.0000; 3917.40.0090; 8481.80.5090

Mr. Eric S.C. Wang
Dynasty Customs Broker Inc.
901 Sneath Lane, Suite 206
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of adjustable coolant hoses with fittings and valves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated April 5, 1993, on behalf of Pabol International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The adjustable coolant hose is composed of acetal copolymer. The hose consists of small interlocking pieces, which can be snapped together to obtain the desired length and shape. The sample you submitted includes valves and fittings. When imported with the hose, the valves and fittings are classified with the hose. When imported separately from the hoses, the valves and fittings are classified separately from the hoses.

The articulated structure of the hose allows it to be manipulated into various shapes. Because of this feature, the hose is occasionally used for non-plumbing purposes, such as to form the bone structure of dolls or adjustable arms for table lamps. However, this hose is generally used for conducting liquids in lubricating, coolant and other plumbing systems.

The applicable subheading for the hoses, when imported without valves or other fittings, will be 3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses...of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hoses, when imported with attached valves or other fittings, will be 3917.33.0000, HTS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses...of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic fittings, when imported separately from the hoses, will be 3917.40.0090, HTS, which provides for fittings (for example, joints, elbows and flanges), of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic valves, when imported separately from the hoses, will be 8481.80.5090, HTS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other than copper, iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director