NY 884857

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 884857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.4000; 7326.90.9090

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman and Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of saddlery hardware from Taiwan and Korea

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated April 4, 1993, on behalf of Keystone Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of four items of hardware, used in harness and saddlery. The items are: the 200M iron snap harness; the 5015Z zinc snap harness; the 37262 zinc snap harness; and, the 56B bronze snap harness.

The applicable subheading for the 200 M, 37262, and 56B snap harnesses will be 8302.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for harness and saddlery or riding-bridle hardware, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 5015Z, a snap hook, will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director