NY 884796

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-10:S:N:N7:231 884796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1005.90.2000

Mr. Ray Matthis
Ray Matthis Real Estate Co.
Box 121
2029 Eastwood Road
Wilmington, North Carolina 28403

RE: The tariff classification of yellow dent corn from Argentina.

Dear Matthis:

In your letter dated April 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the yellow dent corn will be 1005.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for corn (maize): other: yellow dent corn. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director