NY 884757

May 7, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N7:236 884757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 9503.90.7040 9603.90.8050

Ms. Ginger Cosgrove
Vice President - Imports
Rene D. Lyon Company, Inc.
4820 B Mercury Street
San Diego, CA 92111-2187

RE: The tariff classification of Art Craft items from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ginger:

In your letter dated April 2, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective consists of the following items:

Item Description
9738 A poly bag containing 16 green chenille wire stems, 32 plastic "eyes" and 16 red chenille pompons.

9752 A poly bag containing 60 green chenille wire stems, 120 plastic "eyes" and 60 red chenille pompons.

Pompons are approximately 3/8" in diameter made of punched filaments glued together at the center. Does not meet the definition of pompons under HTS 5808.

The applicable subheading for the plastic eyes will be 9503.90.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, part and accessories. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pompons will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles including dress patterns; other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the green chenille wire stems will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes, hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feathers dusters; other, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director