NY 884748

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 884748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9612.10.9030

Ms. Elaine S. Beckman
Unimark Service Company
9400 Reeds Road
Overland Park, Kansas 66207
RE: The tariff classification of a multi-pass ribbon cassette from France.

Dear Ms. Beckman:

In your letter dated March 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model # PL27512 multi-pass ribbon cassette that is designed for use in the IER 457 thermal transfer printer that is used by the airline industry to print ticketing documents. The thermal transfer ribbon cassette consists of a hard plastic shell and a spool of mylar with wax based ink 87.5mm wide by 230 meters long. The cassette, along with the IER 457 printer, generate approximately 5000 long coupons.

The multi-pass ribbon cassette is inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, and the plastic ribbon measures more than 30 mm in width.

The applicable subheading for the multi-pass ribbon cassette will be 9612.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other thermal transfer printing ribbons of coated polyethylene teraphalate film. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director