NY 884717

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 884717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6201.92.2051; 6205.20.2065

Ms. Cheryl Robbins
Fritz Companies, Inc.
One Mass Tech Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt and jacket from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ames Department Stores.

Style No. QP200 is a man's shirt with a shell constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric and a lining manufactured from 100 percent nylon, woven fabric. The garment has a full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and plackets; a spread collar; a thin, 100 percent polyester fill; side vents; two pockets at the chest with button-through flaps; two inset side pockets which extend below the waist; and a rounded bottom.

Style No. AM18311 is a man's jacket with a shell constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric and a lining manufactured from 100 percent nylon, woven fabric. The sample has a full front opening with seven button closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and plackets; a spread collar; a thin, 100 percent polyester fill; side vents and a back seam; a straight, hemmed bottom; two pockets at the chest with button-through flaps; and two inset side pockets which extend below the waist.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. QP200 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The subheading for Style No. AM18311 will be 6201.92.2051, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Style No. QP200 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this garment is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Style No. AM18311 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this garment is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director