NY 884628

April 30, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 884628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2046; 6205.20.2050

Mr. Marty Langtry
Tower Group International
Castelazo & Associates
5429 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from India.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated April 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Creative Natural Fabrics.

Style No. A399K013 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric which is napped. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with cuffs; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. You indicate in your letter that each cuff will have a button when the shirts are imported. This will have no effect on the tariff classification and the textile category.

Style No. A399K013-1 is the number you indicate for a shirt which will be identical to Style No. A399K013, except that the 100 percent cotton fabric will be not be napped. The tariff classification and textile category information given below are valid only if the these criteria are met. The shipment may be sampled at the time of importation for verification.

The applicable subheading for Style A399K013 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style A399K013-1 will be 6205.20.2050, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style Nos. A399K013 and A399K013-1 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director