NY 884604

April 14, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 884604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000; 3926.90.9590; 6002.20.6000

Mr. Chris T. Banis
Chris T. Banis Forwarding Company
P.O. Box 7595
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a sponge, wipe cloth and rollers from Korea.

Dear Mr. Banis:

In your letter dated March 18, 1993, on behalf of J & C International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sponge, wipe cloth and rollers are used in cleaning semiconductor wafers, photomasks and precision optic lenses. The sponge is rectangular and is composed of polyvinyl alcohol. The rollers, also composed of polyvinyl alcohol, are cylindrical and twisted. They are available in lengths up to 8 inches. The sample wipe cloth is a knit fabric that appears to be composed of man-made fibers. It measures approximately 9 inches by 9 inches. The edges are heat sealed but are not hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the sponge will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rollers will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wipe cloth will be 6002.20.6000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The wipe cloth falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director