NY 884577

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 884577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. Rajesh Sanghavi
8741 Contee Road
Suite # 302
Laurel, MD 20708

RE: The tariff classification of bungs and flanges from India

Dear Mr. Sanghavi:

In your letter dated March 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is bungs and flanges used by barrel and drum manufacturers. For purposes of this ruling, we assume that these articles are made of a base metal, for example, iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the bungs and flanges will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, seals, and other packing accessories, of base metal. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8309.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director