NY 884328

April 21, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 884328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000

Ms. Kirsten Lear
Wilson UTC, Inc.
8350 South Isis Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of ankle braces and splints from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Lear:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Professional Care Products, Inc., San Marcos, CA.

The sample you submitted is a lace-up ankle brace approximately 9 inches high. It is made of heavy reinforced canvas and has a slot on each side for the insertion of a metal bar for increased firmness. The brace appears to be designed to immobilize the ankle after removal of a cast or in the case of serious injury. You have also requested a ruling on two other ankle braces and a sport ankle splint pictured in a catalog page.

The applicable subheading for the lace-up ankle brace sample will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other braces and splint pictured in your catalog. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director