NY 884311

April 9, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700

Mr. Lawrence H. Sommer
Sattva Chemical Company
Five Landmark Square Suite 308
Stamford, Connecticut 06901

RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of 27 percent thiophosphoric-tris-(p-isocyanato-phenyl ester) and 63 percent ethyl acetate from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sommer:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for a mixture of 27 percent thiophosphoric-tris-(p-isocyanato-phenyl ester) and 63 percent ethyl acetate, which you state will be used to made adhesive tapes, will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire