NY 884213

April 21, 1993

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 884213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000

Mr. Todd L Dyste
Manager Contracts Administration
BMT
P.O. Box 64670
St. Paul, MN 55164

RE: The tariff classification of Permatex 2807/HS-A Coating from Germany

Dear Mr. Dyste:

In your letter dated March 18, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import Permatex 2807/HS-A Coating is a two part epoxy system including pigments, binders, and solvent, designed to be mixed together in specialized equipment just prior to application to the interior surfaces of a tank. The material dries to a very hard chemical resistant lining.

The applicable subheading for the Permatex 2807/HS-A Coating will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other paints and varnishes based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Permatex Cleaning Agent HS (thinner). Your request for a classification ruling should include percentage by weight of each component of the aromatic hydrocarbon mixture.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director