NY 884206

April 5, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 884206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Ms. Sandra L. Marshanke
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Canada.

Dear Ms. Marshanke:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Vogue Brassiere Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 5310, is a woman's brasiere. The top half of the cups is made of a "lace-like" 100% nylon fabric. The bottom half of the cups is made from 100% polyester fabric and the back of the brassiere is made from a 78% nylon and 22% spandex fabric. The item also features back bra-type hook closures, adjustable straps, underwires with a "lace-like insert between and on the side of the cups and two small bows between the cups.

The applicable subheading for will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts, thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.10.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director