NY 884015

April 20, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 884015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.50.0000

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
ICCB/John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
P.O. Box 90673
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of an Ophthalmic Excimer Laser System from Germany

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chiron Intraoptics Inc., Irvine, CA.

The Ophthalmic Excimer Laser System to be imported is marketed under the name "Keracor . 116". It consists of a compact excimer laser, a beam delivery system with an operating microscope, a PC, a patient bed, and a surgeon's chair. The system is used in corneal surgery (keratectomy).

The applicable subheading for the Ophthalmic Excimer Laser System will be 9018.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ophthalmic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 10 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director