NY 883885

April 8, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 883885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8090 6302.93.1000

Ms. Jane Swartley
Purchasing Dept.
LeClaire & Bayot. Inc.
501 North Cannon Avenue
Box 447
Lansdale, Pennsylvania 19446

RE: The tariff classification of"RiffiMassage"Mitts/Straps/Brushes from Germany

Dear Ms. Swartley:

In your letter dated March 11, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are textile body massage brushes, mitts and straps. The mitts and straps are made up of polyester or cotton or blends of polyester and polyethylene all of knit pile construction. The brushes will be imported in the form of straps, mitts, and brushes, some "double-sided," all with vegetable fibers or bristles.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 120, 130 and 110 (Massage Mitts and Straps with bristles-- considered to be brushes) will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes, and other toilet brushes for use on the person, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cent each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style numbers 700, 720, 740, 770, 400, and 900 (Massage Mitts and Straps, without bristles, of knit pile construction) will be 6302.93.1000, which provides for other made up textile articles, bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen of man-made fibers, pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director