NY 883840

April 2, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 883840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000

Mr. Raymond Wilkens
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
150-10-132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from Korea.

Dear Mr. Wilkens:

In your letter dated March 11, 1993, on behalf of Fabrique, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a briefcase.

The sample submitted, style 138058-001, is a briefcase composed of 60% ramie/40% polyester textile woven fabric. The interior is designed with several pockets to contain business cards, pens and other business related items. It is unlined and measures approximately 17" x 12" x 3". The case features front and rear exterior zippered storage pockets, and a vinyl carry handle, in addition to a removable webbed textile shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style 138058-001, the briefcase composed of 60% ramie/40% polyester textile woven fabric, will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Attache cases, briefcases and similar containers... With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director