NY 883648

April 7, 1993

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 883648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber grommet from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated March 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter, identified as part number 3-711-295-01, is a grommet made from polychloroprene rubber. The grommet will be used in electronic consumer products to minimize vibrations.

The applicable subheading for the rubber grommet will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director