NY 883579

March 29, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 883579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.50

Mr. Steven Wilkinson
Geo. S. Bush & Co.
1400 Exchange Building
821 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a glass bell from China.

Dear Mr. Wilkinson:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Giftco Inc., dated March 3, 1993.

You have submitted a sample of an "Easter Bell" which is approximately 2 1/2 inches high. The sample is a glass bell with a ceramic and plastic Easter bunny functioning as the bell clapper. The bell has a textile hanger loop.

The importer has stated that the price of the item is $.88.

The provision applicable to the "Easter Bell" will be subheading 7013.99.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: Other glassware: Other: Other: Valued over $.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director